sunnyFair, 38.0°

Question

Is it legal to walk on the left side of the street, facing traffic, if there is a sidewalk on the same block?

Answer

According to Sgt. Bill Cory with the Lawrence Police Department, Section 68, article A of the Kansas Standard Traffic ordinance states: Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.

Full LJWorld.com site