partly_cloudyA Few Clouds, 77.0°

LHS, FSHS bowlers earn all-league honors

Several bowlers from Lawrence High and Free State were recognized on the all-Sunflower League bowling team earlier this week.

Lawrence freshman Jayden Cress earned first-team all-league honors on the boys' team while senior Hunter Krom was named to the second team. LHS senior Javier Lemmons and Free State junior Bayn Schrader received an honorable mention.

For the girls, Lawrence senior Diamonique Vann was named first-team all-league and senior Holly Evans was picked for the second team. Free State junior Lexie Lockwood and sophomore Nicole Miele were given honorable mentions.

2018 All-Sunflower League Team

Boys first team: Jayden Cress, Lawrence; Braeden Davis, Olathe South; Jayden Dewey, SM South; Gavin Harris, SM South; Cameron Kotwitz, Olathe Northwest; Triston Lundberg, Olathe East.

Boys second team: Garrett Bolin, SM Northwest; Caleb Harrison, SM West; Hunter Krom, Lawrence; Hayden Moreland, SM South; D'Marco Rabe, Leavenworth; Jared Sanders, Olathe East.

Boys honorable mention: Charlie Cannon, Olathe East; Bayn Schrader, Free State; Logan Magle, Olathe North; Javier Lemmons, Lawrence; Jared Coker, Olathe Northwest; Daniel Johnson, SM North; Will Ayers, Leavenworth; Travis Morrison, SM Northwest; Tyler Schooley, Olathe Northwest; Spencer Giffin, Olathe Northwest; Andrew Fonseca, SM West; Chris Sandstrom, Olathe North; Jace Sanders, Olathe East; Todd Hayes, SM South.

Boys bowler of the year: Jayden Dewey, SM South.

Boys coach of the year: Kent Thompson, SM South.

Girls first team: Alaina Burris, SM Northwest; Madison Hadl, Olathe North; Sydney Miller, Olathe East; Meleah Smotherman, Olathe Northwest; Nichole Thomas, SM South; Diamonique Vann, Lawrence.

Girls second team: Vakara Daugherty, Olathe North, Holly Evans, Lawrence, Brianna Hubenett, SM North; Hadley Sayers, SM Northwest, Emily Stamper, Olathe North; Malia Toomay, Olathe South.

Girls honorable mention: Abby Barr, Olathe East; Destin Kimball, Olathe North; Lexie Lockwood, Free State; Amanda Turvey, Olathe South; Nicole Miele, Free State; Charlie Queral, SM Northwest; Veronika Wojtas, Gardner-Edgerton; Lena Humble, Leavenworth; Rea Esser, Olathe East; Julia Hernandez, SM North; Angelina Young, SM West.

Girls bowler of the year: Sydney Miller, Olathe East.

Girls coaches of the year: Jim Anderson, Olathe North and Billy Dent, SM Northwest.

Full LJWorld.com site